Savitri Bhavan in Auroville is a centre dedicated to fostering a living sense of Human Unity through spiritual education based on the vision and teachings of Sri Aurobindo and the Mother. The central focus is Sri Aurobindo’s mantric epic Savitri : a legend and a symbol, which the Mother has called ‘The supreme revelation of Sri Aurobindo’s vision’.

Savitri Bhavan aims to gather and create, to house and make available all kinds of materials and activities that will foster a deeper appreciation of Savitri, of the lives, work and vision of Sri Aurobindo and the Mother, and of the aims and ideals of Auroville, in a space that breathes the atmosphere of Savitri.

Featured post

September 2014

One Week Intensive Course on Sanskrit :

Dr. Sampadananda Mishra, noted Sanskrit teacher from Pondicherry, has kindly offered to hold an intensive course on Sanskrit especially for Auroville. It would take place from 20 to 25 October 2014, 9am to 5pm daily, at Savitri Bhavan. If you are interested to participate, for more details please e-mail savitribhavan@auroville.org.in, mentioning ‘Sanskrit Course’ in the subject line, or phone 2622 922 during working hours (9-5 daily except Sunday).

EXHIBITIONS

Meditations on Savitri : Books Two and Three

110 paintings made by Huta under the Mother’s guidance

Sri Aurobindo : A Life-sketch in Photographs

FILM

Monday September 29, 6.15 pm

Meditations on Savitri – Book 10: ‘The Book of the Double Twilight’

Film by Manohar of Huta’s paintings, illustrating passages from Savitri read by

The Mother and accompanied by her own organ music. Duration: 50min.

REGULAR ACTIVITIES

Sundays 10.30–12 noon: Savitri Study Circle

Mondays 5-6pm: The Integral Yoga in Savitri, led by Dr. Ananda Reddy

                Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays 3-4 pm: Yoga and the Evolution of Man, led by Dr. Jai Singh

Tuesdays 4.45-5.45 pm: ‘Mudra Chi’ led by Anandi

   5-6 pm: Savitri study in Tamil, led by Sudarshan

5.45–7.15 pm: OM Choir (details below)

Tuesdays, Fridays, Saturdays 4-5pm L’Agenda de Mère : listening to recordingswith Gangalakshmi

Wednesdays 5.30-6.30 pm: Reading The Life Divine, led by Shraddhavan

Thursdays 4-5 pm: The English of Savitri, led by Shraddhavan

Saturdays 5-6.30 pm: Satsang

OM Choir

The voice that chants to the creator Fire,

The symbolled OM, the great assenting Word                (Savitri p.310)

In 1961 the Mother gave the adesh to Narad to bring down a new music. She said that one must go far above words and bring down the pure Music. Mother told us to sit in a circle and have no preconceptions as to what we would sing but to be silent and let the music descend in us. The OM Choir aspires to bring down the New Music for the New World in a collective body. We sing only OM, the creative and effectuating word after starting with warming-up and voice exercises given by Narad.

Full Moon Gathering

Monday 8th 7.15-8.15pm in front of Sri Aurobindo’s statue

Digital Library : multimedia facilities for individual study

Savitri Bhavan offers individual computer access to a large range of audio-visual materials. All the recordings of courses, guest lectures and special events held at Savitri Bhavan are available, as well as much more. Aurovilians, visitors and volunteers are invited tomake use of this opportunity to increase their knowledge and understanding of the vision of Sri Aurobindo and the Mother and the aims and ideals underlying the experiment of Auroville.

Office, Exhibitions, Reading Room and Digital Library are open Monday to Saturday 9–5

Everyone is welcome

Flower of the month: September 2014

Intimacy with the Divine

sep1sep2

 

 

Spiritual Significance: Intimacy with the Divine
The Mother’s comment: Complete surrender to the divine and total receptivity to his influence are the conditions for this intimacy.
Botanical name : Lagerstroemia indica
Common name: Crape myrtle